Accident Summary Nr: 53566.015 - Employee is struck by falling lumber pallet and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 53566.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 10/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
943240.01510/11/2013484110Satilla Transport, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 11, 2013, Employee #1 was walking through an exit door of the mill building and passed by the side of a flatbed tractor trailer that was being loaded by a forklift with pallets of finished two by four lumber products. One of the pallets slid downward and off of the bottom pallet, onto the ground level, striking, crushing, and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Flatbed Truck, Lumber, Mill--Plant, Pallet, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 943240.015 39 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy