Accident Summary Nr: 53566.015 - Employee is struck by falling lumber pallet and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 943240.015 | 10/11/2013 | 484110 | Satilla Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 11, 2013, Employee #1 was walking through an exit door of the mill building and passed by the side of a flatbed tractor trailer that was being loaded by a forklift with pallets of finished two by four lumber products. One of the pallets slid downward and off of the bottom pallet, onto the ground level, striking, crushing, and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 943240.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |