Accident Summary Nr: 53546.015 - Employee is caught between door and tank and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 943401.015 | 10/18/2013 | 324121 | K. Dolan Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on October 22, 2013, Employee #1 was inspecting the inside of a vacuum tank. As he looked inside the vaccuum tank, a coworker closed the hydraulic powered steel rear door, pinning the employee's head in between the rear steel door and the end of the vacuum tank. Employee #1's head was crushed and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 943401.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |