Accident Summary Nr: 53508.015 - Employee falls on railroad tracks and is crushed and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 943151.015 | 10/06/2013 | 115113 | Sugarcane Harvesting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 5, 2013, Employee #1, a spotter, was directing carts of sugar cane being pulled by tractors up a ramp, signaling to the tractor operators to position the carts in line with the railroad cars on the tracks below. The carts were then tilted, dumping the sugarcane into the rail cars below. The last carts on the elevated ramp had been dumped and towed away. A coworker had observed Employee #1 on the platform near the computer shack before descending the ramp to move the loaded railroad cars away from the loading area. Unknown to the coworker, Employee #1 had fallen through the single guardrail system, and landed on the railroad tracks below. As the coworker moved the loaded railroad cars, he dragged Employee #1 20 feet along the track, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 943151.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Agriculture and forestry teachers |