Accident Summary Nr: 534875 - Employee killed when run over by log skidder

Accident Summary Nr: 534875 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 12/12/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1813714112/13/198824110Chilcoat & Stephens Logging Company

Abstract: On December 9, 1988, Employee #1 was squatting down, filing a chainsaw that was braced against a small log in the log skidder turnaround area. A coworker, a skidder operator, had just pulled into the log bunching area and released a load of logs when the employer told him to pull his John Deere model 640D skidder around to the truck for refueling. The operator pulled forward to back around the truck when he felt his front tire hit something. He thought it was a short log that he had seen earlier in the turnaround area. After backing up a short distance, he could see the chainsaw and then Employee #1, who was lying down with his head between his spread legs. He had tire tread marks on his back and head, indicating that he had been killed by being run over and crushed by the skidder. Some truck drivers who were hauling out logs said that they had asked Employee #1 to move from the turnaround area because he was in the way and could get injured. In addition, the skidder operator's view of the ground is obscured by the dozer blade and by the large engine compartment.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, SKIDDER, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18137141 Fatality Other Occupation not reported