Accident Summary Nr: 53487.015 - Employee falls, strikes head and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 943475.015 | 10/20/2013 | 493110 | Performance Team Freight Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:29 p.m. on October 20, 2013, Employee #1 was repairing a conveyor system using a powered industrial truck. While operating the powered industrial truck, the employee collided with the conveyor system, and he fell. Employee #1 sustained a head injury and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 943475.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Mechanical engineering technicians |