Accident Summary Nr: 53466.015 - Employee is caught in auger and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 943386.015 | 10/11/2013 | 311212 | Big River Rice And Grain |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 10, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker entered a grain hopper to wash down residual soybeans from the wall of the hopper, using a water spraying device. The employee slid down the converging walls of the hopper and got his foot caught in an auger that was energized to receive the residual grain. The auger pulled the employee's leg off. He bled to death before medical assistance arrived.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 943386.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers |