Accident: 53426.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Lawnmower And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
943285.015 | 10/18/2013 | Hanson Landscape Design & Installation, Inc. |
At 9:45 p.m. on October 17, 2013, Employee #1 was working alone, performing prev entative maintenance on commercial lawn mowers at the facility. The employee was last seen working at approximately 5:00 p.m. that day. A coworker, who rented a house on the property where the maintenance shed was located, returned home ar ound 9:30 p.m. and noticed that the shed door was open and the lights were on. T he coworker went into the shed and found the employee pinned under a lawn mower. Emergency personnel responded but Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 943285.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |