Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 53406.015 - Employee contacts power line and is electrocuted
Accident Summary Nr: 53406.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 10/16/2013
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 943343.015 | 10/17/2013 | | 515210 | Frazee'S Cable Services Inc. |
Abstract:
At 12:30 p.m. on October 16, 2013, Employee #1 was raising a communication cable into position using a bucket truck. The employee's hand came in contact with the overhead energized lines and he was electrocuted. Employee #1 was not wearing appropriate PPE.
Keywords:
Aerial Lift, Communication Cable, Electrical, Electrocuted, Hand, Overhead Power Line, PPE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
Under $50,000 |
|
20 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
943343.015 |
35 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |