Accident Summary Nr: 53388.015 - Employee is struck by crane and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 943329.015 | 10/17/2013 | 332312 | Sabre Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on October 17, 2013, Employee #1 was on top of a brake press inspecting a gear box. The employee's position on top of the brake press put him in the path of a traveling overhead crane. There was insufficient clearance and the employee was struck by the bridge of the crane as it moved over the brake press, causing fractures to his neck and head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 943329.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |