Accident Summary Nr: 53388.015 - Employee is struck by crane and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 53388.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 10/17/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
943329.01510/17/2013332312Sabre Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on October 17, 2013, Employee #1 was on top of a brake press inspecting a gear box. The employee's position on top of the brake press put him in the path of a traveling overhead crane. There was insufficient clearance and the employee was struck by the bridge of the crane as it moved over the brake press, causing fractures to his neck and head, killing him.

Keywords: Crane, Fracture, Gear, Head, Neck, Overhead Crane, Press Brake, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 943329.015 56 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations