Accident: 53386.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Object
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
943121.015 | 10/09/2013 | Hope Electric, Inc. |
At approximately 5:15 p.m. on October 7, 2013, Employee #1 was walking to his tr uck at the end of his shift. One of the chutes from a flow distributor fell 120 ft during its installation. The chute weighted approximately 275 pounds. As the chute fell, it struck the back of Employee #1s head and torso, causing crushing injuries that killed him.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 120 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 943121.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Electricians | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |