Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 53386.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Object

Accident: 53386.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 10/07/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
943121.01510/09/2013Hope Electric, Inc.

At approximately 5:15 p.m. on October 7, 2013, Employee #1 was walking to his tr uck at the end of his shift. One of the chutes from a flow distributor fell 120 ft during its installation. The chute weighted approximately 275 pounds. As the chute fell, it struck the back of Employee #1s head and torso, causing crushing injuries that killed him.

Keywords: falling object, grain elevator, material handling, steel erection, struck by, suspended load
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 120 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 943121.015 21 M Fatality Electricians FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: