Accident Summary Nr: 53367.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
943271.015 | 10/22/2013 | 236115 | Marcos Salgado Construction |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 8, 2013, Employee #1 was working on a roof, installing plywood. The employee fell off of the roof onto the concrete floor, breaking his neck and killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 943271.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |