Accident Summary Nr: 53366.015 - Employee is struck by falling ramp and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 53366.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/08/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
943219.01510/09/2013113310Strain Forest Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 8, 2013, Employee #1 was removing safety chains from the ramp on the rear of a low boy trailer. The ramp fell, striking and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: Chain, Falling Object, Ramp, Struck By, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 943219.015 55 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy