Accident Summary Nr: 53346.015 - Employee caught/crushed in winder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 943256.015 | 10/17/2013 | 322130 | Georgia Pacific |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on October 16, 2013, Employee #1 was taping the paper onto the core of the Number 1 winder machine. The core chuck arm came down and pinned the employee between the core chuck and the drive shaft, crushing his chest and back, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 943256.015 | 39 | M | Fatality |