Accident Summary Nr: 53330.015 - Employee dies from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 943218.015 | 10/15/2013 | 562998 | Vacco Inc |
Abstract: On October 14, 2013, Employee #1 began his first day on the job. The employee was complaining of chest pain on the ride to the job and after he arrived. Employee #1 refused to be taken to the doctor or hospital numerous times. The supervisor had him rest in the company truck and had the workers check on him every 10 to 15 minutes. At 1:00 p.m., the third time the coworkers checked on him, he was unresponsive and had no pulse. The employer did not have anyone in the crew that was trained in first aid or CPR. Employee #1 died of an apparent heart attack at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 943218.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |