Accident Summary Nr: 53329.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Overturned Heavy Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 943234.015 | 10/11/2013 | 237110 | Sun Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 10, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar vibratory compactor. He was compacting road material. Employee #1 drove the road compactor without wearing his seat belt. As the compactor moved towards an edge, the heavy machinery overturned. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries from the overturned equipment, including a fractured skull when the machine struck his head that killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 0 | 3 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 943234.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |