Accident Summary Nr: 53306.015 - Employee makes contact with overhead power lines and is elec
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 943204.015 | 10/08/2013 | 561730 | Shane Sanders Tree Service |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 8, 2013, Employee #1 was trimming overhead limbs. The employee was using a Stihl pole pruner while standing on a folded aluminum ladder that was leaning against the tree. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backwards. The Stihl pole pruner made contact with two overhead 7,620 volt electric power lines, resulting in his electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 943204.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |