Accident Summary Nr: 53288.015 - Employee is electrocuted while performing Magnetic Particle

Accident Summary Nr: 53288.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/14/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
943180.01510/15/2013541380Arends Inspection, Llc.

Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on October 14, 2013, Employee #1 was staging materials and marking locations to perform Magnetic Particle Testing on welds made of a skid pad. Employee #1 was standing inside of a port of the skid. He had marked the welds to be tested in that specific area while a coworker was 15 feet away, preparing other locations. The coworker saw Employee #1 drop inside of the skid ports, and ran to offer assistance. The coworker reached under the skid to help pull the employee out. When the coworker grabbed Employee #1 by the feet, he was shocked, and pulled away. The coworker proceeded to the breaker switch and turned the power off, while another worker came to help. The coworker and the other worker were then able to pull Employee #1 from the area under the skid, and began CPR. Electrical burns were observed on the employees upper chest, near the shoulder area. Employee #1 had been electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: Burn, Chest, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Box, Electrocuted, Magnet, Portable Power Tool, Shoulder, Test Equipment, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 943180.015 43 M Fatality Technicians, n.e.c.