Accident Summary Nr: 53287.015 - Employee is overcome by hydrogen sulfide gas and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
943176.015 | 10/15/2013 | 213112 | Driven Services Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 9, 2013, Employee #1 was removing a recycling line clamp. As the clamp was loosened, the pressure inside the recycling line blew the union apart, releasing oil and hydrogen sulfide gas. The employee was knocked to the ground and overcome by the hydrogen sulfide gas, asphyxiating and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 943176.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |