Accident Summary Nr: 53286.015 - Employee falls into rotating saw blade and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 943170.015 | 10/15/2013 | 321113 | Detweiler Lumber, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 14, 2013, Employee #1 was blowing debris off of the log carriage with compressed air. The employee was within three feet of a large 56-inch rotating head saw when he tripped and fell into the saw blade. Employee #1 sustained severe lacerations to his lower back, possibly severing his spinal cord, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 943170.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Sawing machine operators |