Accident Summary Nr: 53248.015 - Employee is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 943116.015 | 10/09/2013 | 333111 | Priefert Mfg. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on October 9, 2013, Employee #1 was modifying and upgrading electrical equipment and circuits in the control cabinet of a heavy-duty, variable-speed, combination straightening machine and coil cradle. The employee either directly or indirectly made contact with the energized equipment or circuits and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 943116.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Electricians |