Accident Summary Nr: 53247.015 - Employee is struck and killed by horse head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 943025.015 | 10/08/2013 | 238210 | Megadyne Services Co. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 23, 2013, an employee was sitting on the beam of the pump jack. The hook of the winch line caught the edge of the horse head which dislodged the head from the beam. The horse head struck the employee in the upper back and knocked him off the pump jack, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 943025.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |