Accident Summary Nr: 53246.015 - Employee is caught in a flash fire and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 943083.015 | 10/09/2013 | 325998 | Rohm & Haas Electronic Materials, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 9, 2013, Employee #1 was carrying a stainless steel kettle that contained an air and water sensitive chemical (trimethylindium), wearing fire retardant clothing. The kettle exploded and caused a flash fire. The employee suffered severe burns and blunt force trauma to his body. Employee #1 was air lifted to the hospital, but later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 943083.015 | 51 | M | Fatality |