Accident Summary Nr: 53226.015 - Employee is crushed by falling forklift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 942964.015 | 10/03/2013 | 811118 | Omar Barahona |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 3, 2013, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working under an elevated forklift, a Hyster Forklift Model number H60XM, and Serial number H177B38156Z, testing the alternator using an electrical tester. The employee had placed four inch by four inch pieces of lumber under each wheel, instead of under the frame of the truck, to raise the forklift. The truck shifted and the wood blocks became dislodged. The forklift fell on Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 942964.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Automobile body and related repairers |