Accident Summary Nr: 53210.015 - Employee is overcome by Freon release and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 53210.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 10/06/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
943092.01510/07/2013622110Medstar Health Washington Hospital Center

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 6, 2013, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a problem with the Freon cooling system in the hospital auditorium. The employee proceeded to the mechanical room that housed the compressor associated with the Freon cooling system to check the control panel located on the wall above the oil separator. When Employee #1 walked into the area where the controls were held, he stepped on and caused a crack in a 0.125 inch copper Freon line. This caused a release of 150 to 200 pounds of Freon into the mechanical room. The employee bent down to examine the crack and was overcome by the Freon in the atmosphere and collapsed. Employee #1 was found several hours later by the coworker who was taking over his shift. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Asphyxiated, Chemical, Freon, Gas Leak, Overexposure, Oxygen Deficiency

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 943092.015 46 M Fatality Engineering technicians, n.e.c.