Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 53208.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder, And Later Dies

Accident: 53208.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/02/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
943082.01510/02/2013Hanscom Air Force Base

On September 6, 2013, Employee #1 was working on an HVAC unit using a new Lunar 20 foot extension ladder, Model number 15622. The employee went down the ladder to retrieve sheet metal screws to put a panel back on the HVAC unit. As he began to go back up, his left foot slipped off of the third rung and his left leg bec ame caught in the ladder. Employee #1 fell backwards, hitting his left shoulder and head on the concrete ground below. The employee was taken to the hospital w here he died on October 1, 2013.

Keywords: caught in, concrete slab, fall, foot, head, ladder, shoulder, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 943082.015 69 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics