Accident Summary Nr: 53206.015 - Employee is struck by heavy wire and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 53206.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/08/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
943080.01510/09/2013332321Overhead Door Corporation-Wayne Dalton

Abstract: At 3 p.m. on October 8, 2013, Employee #1, a spring winder machine operator, reversed a .331 gauge metal coil wire from the drive wheels of the winder due to a kink in the end of the wire. The wire was backed into an interlocked cage that surrounded the uncoiler. The employee set the brake on the uncoiler and entered the interlocked cage door in order to cut the wire with hydraulic cutters. The operator made a cut with the hydraulic cutters just on the inside of the cage, causing the stored energy that was put on the wire from reversing it to kick back. Employee #1 was struck in the neck by the wire and killed.

Keywords: Hydraulic Tool, Kick Back, Machine Guarding, Metal Wire, Neck, Puncture, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 943080.015 56 M Fatality Machinists