Accident Summary Nr: 53187.015 - Employee falls from boat and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 53187.015 -- Report ID: 0936200 -- Event Date: 10/03/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
943035.01510/07/2013713930Pacific Architects And Engineers Incorporated

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 3, 2013, Employee #1 was checking the operation of a Zodiac boat that had recently had engine repairs. The employee fell out of the boat. It was determined that the employee had a heart attack and proceeded to fall overboard without a life jacket, and drowned.

Keywords: Boat, Cardiac Arrest, Drowning, Engine, Heart Attack, Life Jacket, Riding on Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 943035.015 48 M Fatality Small engine repairers