Accident Summary Nr: 53147.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 943034.015 | 10/02/2013 | 237310 | Skanska Usa Civil West, Rocky Mountain District Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:19 p.m. on September 30, 2013, an employee was walking on a work platform in order to begin his work shift. A section of the work platform gave way and the employee fell 16 feet, suffering fatal injuries to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 16 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 943034.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |