Accident Summary Nr: 53146.015 - Two Employees Are Burned When Resin Ignites, One Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 940721.015 | 09/09/2013 | 238990 | Tank Tech, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on October 5, 2013, Employee #1, #2 and #3, the supervisor, were relining the interior of an emptied underground diesel storage tank with fiberglass. The fiberglass was applied in sheets. The resin was a two part solution consisting of a polystyrene resin and a methyl ethyl ketone peroxide activator, which was applied with a roller. The two components of the solution were pumped to the roller separately and mixed with a wand that was attached to the roller. Two other employees were working outside the tank. One was acting as an attendant for the confined space (underground storage tank). The other employee (a laborer) was assisting by moving materials and supplies. The supervisor along with Employee #1 and #2 were working inside the tank. During the work, the drum containing the polystyrene resin ran out. The laborer had trouble getting the resin to come out after he switched to a full drum. The supervisor climbed out of the tank to help the laborer. When the supervisor exited the tank, a light fell into the tank and broke. A fire started in the tank. Employee #2 stated that Employee #1 tried to stomp out the fire and his clothes started to burn. Employee #1 then ran to the other side of the tank to put out the fire in his clothes. Employee #2 climbed out of the tank with the help of the attendant. The supervisor emptied two fire extinguishers into the tank and then jumped into the tank to extract him. With the help of other people above the tank, Employee #1 was pulled out and the supervisor climbed out after him. Employee #1 and #2 were transported to a local hospital and later flown to regional medical center due to the extent of their injuries. Employee #2 was burned from the waist down and was released from the hospital about a week later. Employee #1 was severely burned over most of his body and died from his burns several weeks later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 940721.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | |
| 2 | 940721.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |