Accident Summary Nr: 53089.015 - Employee is run over by tractor and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 53089.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 10/01/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
942973.01510/02/2013112120Jack Verbree Jr. Dairies, Llc

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 1, 2013, Employee #1 was attempting to start a large Stieger CU 360 tractor so a coworker could put up corn silage. The normal on-off switch was not functioning so the employee tried to start it from the engine compartment while standing alongside the tractor. When the engine started, it was already in gear with the throttle on, almost at full speed. The tractor knocked the employee to ground and ran over Employee #1, crushing his head and killing him.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Crushed, Engine, Head, Lockout, Run Over, Struck By, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 942973.015 45 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations