Accident Summary Nr: 53046.015 - Employee is struck by computer server and is crushed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
942916.015 | 09/30/2013 | 484122 | Specialized Moving Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 30, 2013, an employee was assisting with unloading a heavy computer server down a tilted platform bed. The employee fell off the platform when struck by the computer server and the server then fell from the platform and landed on top of the employee, pinning him to the pavement underneath.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 942916.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |