Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 53029.015 - Employee Is Struck By Skid Steer Loader And Is Killed

Accident: 53029.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 10/01/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
942901.01510/01/2013Csb Enterprises, Inc.

At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 1, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker were g rading a dirt floor in a pre-engineered metal building in order to prepare for p ouring a concrete floor. The area was 58 ft by 48 ft. Employee #1 was measuring the grade using a laser leveler near the middle of the work area. As Employee #1 used the laser leveler, the coworker was operating a Bobcat skid steer loader (Model Number T300, Serial Number 532040085) nearby. The coworker drove the ski d steer loader in a reverse direction and struck Employee #1 when he backed over him with one of the tracks. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries and died at the scene.

Keywords: back-up alarm, crushing, run over, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 942901.015 59 M Fatality Construction Laborer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
FatCause: