Accident Summary Nr: 53028.015 - Employee is working on building foundation and is crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 53028.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/27/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
942900.01509/27/2013453930Affordable Homes Super Center, Inc

Abstract: At 11:08 a.m. on September 27, 2013, an employee was setting a mobile home on a concrete block foundation. The employee was underneath the unit when the mobile home shifted and crushed the concrete blocks before hitting the ground. The employee was struck in the chest by the mobile home frame and the employee's chest was crushed from blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Chest, Collapse, Concrete Block, Crushed
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 942900.015 54 M Fatality Laborers, except construction