Accident Summary Nr: 53026.015 - Employee found lying on the floor in the stock room.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
942896.015 | 10/01/2013 | 722513 | Mel-K Management Company |
Abstract: On September 21, 2013, Employee #1, a dishwasher/clean-up operator, was mopping the floor area at the end of the manual mobile shelving, (manufactured by NCG Denstor of Clinton, MI.), in the storage/dishwashing area. At about 12:56 pm, security video shows Employee #1 starting to mop this area and then he appears to fall. Employee #1 was found by another worker at approximately 1:01 pm. The co-worker helped Employee #1 up, escorted him to the break room, where he was later taken by emergency response to a medical center for initial treatement. Soon thereafter, Employee #1 was transported to Metro General Hospital, treated for head trauma, and subsequently died on September 23, 2013. The floor area was wet and Employee #1 was wearing slip-resistant shoes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 942896.015 | 77 | F | Fatality | Food Cleanup Worker |