Accident Summary Nr: 530212 - One employee killed, two injured when crane overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116011743 | 11/06/1996 | 1622 | 0 | Jensen Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:48 p.m. on November 4, 1996, Employees #1 through #3 were on a connected set of four Quadrafloat barges, series S50, that together were approximately 40 ft by 60 ft. They were on a river, working on a coffer dam that would be used as a pier footing for a bridge under construction. Employee #1 was using a crane to lift a Berminghammer B300 pile driver with a set of 70 ft leads from the aft port side of the barge; the total combined weight of the hammer, rigging, and leads was 15,500 lb. He rotated clockwise and was booming down to set the pile driver in the coffer dam off the starboard side of the barge when the crane overturned. Employee #1 was crushed to death inside the cab. Employees #2 and #3 ran to get out of the way of the falling boom. Employee #2 fell and struck his elbow on the matting. Employee #3 was struck on the foot by a section of pipe thrown into the air from the barge when the crane tipped over. Neither sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The crane was not secured to the barge or to the matting. The company had rebuilt the crane approximately 11 months before the accident but had not performed a rated load test. No roll/list chart was being used to stay within the crane's load limits by accounting for listing of the barge.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116011743 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 116011743 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 116011743 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |