Accident Summary Nr: 530196 - Employee killed in fall when corroded catwalk collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 530196 -- Report ID: 0728100 -- Event Date: 09/11/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10655035309/15/199544910Burlington River Terminal, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a marine terminal unloading fertilizer from a barge and storing it in a large warehouse. He was making adjustments to the conveyor belt tripper when the catwalk collapsed beneath his feet. Employee #1 fell approximately 35 feet to the concrete floor and was killed. The catwalk failure was due to excessive corrosion resulting from the fertilizers reacting with the unprotected metal. Fertilizers included monocalcium phosphate, ammonium phosphates (MAP 10-50-0) (DAP), and urea. The site safety plan did not address the problem caused by the corrosive actions of the products the company handled.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, MAINTENANCE, COLLAPSE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CHEMICAL REACTION, CORROSIVE, CATWALK, FALL, OFF LOADING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106550353 Fatality Other Occupation not reported