Accident Summary Nr: 530170 - Employee killed in fall from grain bin ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101384774 | 11/08/1990 | 9641 | 0 | Fayette County Ascs |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone performing a routine measure of a grain bin and retrieving a grain sample from the top of the bin. While climbing a ladder, he slipped or lost his grip and fell, apparently landing on his head. He fractured his skull, causing massive intracranial hemorrhaging that resulted in death. At the time of the accident, the weather was windy with temperatures in the mid-40s. The grain bin, measuring 30 feet wide and 24 feet high at the peak, is on a private farm, and no witnesses were present when Employee #1 fell from the ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101384774 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |