Accident Summary Nr: 530162 - Employee killed in fall while opening barge roll-top cover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2239275 | 09/16/1988 | 4491 | 0 | Peavey Grain Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were preparing a barge for loading grain by opening the roll-top cover. When Employee #1 stepped from a door that was being opened to a stationary door, he fell 16 ft to the bottom of the barge. He sustained a fractured skull and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2239275 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |