Accident Summary Nr: 53006.015 - Employee is fixing truck's brakes and is crushed when run ov

Accident Summary Nr: 53006.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 09/25/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
942736.01509/25/2013484220M Daniel'S Trucking, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 25, 2013, an employee was driving a dump truck when the brakes malfunctioned and started smoking. The employee pulled over to the side of the road and got under the truck with a wrench. The employee was crushed when the truck began to roll backward and ran over the employee.

Keywords: Brake, Crushed, Dump Truck, Motor Vehicle, Run Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 942736.015 46 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy