Accident Summary Nr: 52991.015 - Employee is caught in flash fire and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
900529.015 | 04/12/2013 | 213112 | Exterran Energy Solutions, L.P. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on April 11, 2013, Employee #1 was operating the condensate stabilizer on the heater when it stopped working. The unit was allowed to cool before the employee and a coworker approached the stabilizer to investigate. Employee #1 went to the stabilizer, turned off the fuel gas line and turned off the igniter before opening the back cover of the heater. The employee and the coworker discovered a burnt ignition wire. As the two began walking away from the stabilizer to gather tools for the repair, a flash fire ignited the area. Employee #1 was caught in the fire and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 900529.015 | 43 | M | Fatality |