Accident Summary Nr: 52990.015 - Employee is killed when struck by a falling pipe section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 942460.015 | 09/22/2013 | 213111 | Energy Drilling Company |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 22, 2013, an employee was standing below the rig floor and was struck in the chest by a falling section of casing pipe. The 30 foot section of pipe was caught on a padeye located on the laydown pole and it lifted from the trough. Once the casing was vertical, it broke loose and fell to the rig floor, striking the employee and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 942460.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |