Accident Summary Nr: 52986.015 - Employee is struck by falling utility pole and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 936701.015 | 08/30/2013 | 221118 | Atlantic City Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on August 30, 2013, Employee #1 was winding up ratchet straps removed from utility poles stored on a truck when he was struck by a falling utility pole. Employee #1 received internal injuries in his chest was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 936701.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Electricians |