Accident Summary Nr: 52966.015 - Employee is struck by delivery truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 942832.015 | 09/27/2013 | 311811 | Klosterman Baking Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 27, 2013, an employee had finished making a delivery to the Heuston Woods State Park Lodge. The employee finished the delivery and drove away from the dock before pulling over to the edge of the road. The employee returned to the loading dock to complete the delivery documentation and was returning to their truck when it began moving backwards. The employee attempted to stop the truck from behind and was struck by the truck which pinned him between the truck and a dumpster. The employee was killed instantly from crushing injuries to his upper body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 942832.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |