Accident Summary Nr: 52946.015 - Employee is killed when parachute fails to open
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 942812.015 | 09/28/2013 | 924120 | Bureau Of Land Management, National Interagency Fire Center, Great Basin Smoke Jumpers |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 27, 2013, a smoke-jumper employee, on a proficiency and R & D jump, fell from an aircraft and his parachute canopy failed to deploy . The employee struck Earth and sustained a hard landing, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 942812.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |