Accident Summary Nr: 52908.015 - Security worker stabbed and killed by hotel resident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 937543.015 | 09/03/2013 | 623990 | Ymca New York |
Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on August 31, 2013, an employee was working at the security desk of a residential hotel. He was standing behind the security desk, when he was stabbed by a resident. He sustained stab wounds, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 937543.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Receptionists |