Accident Summary Nr: 52906.015 - Employee is trapped underwater by fallen excavator and drown
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 942748.015 | 09/27/2013 | 237990 | Robertson Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 26, 2013, an employee was applying rip/rap in drainage ditch using a mid-size excavator. The employee tracked the excavator along the lake bank. The ground gave way and the excavator slid into the water and turned over on its side, trapping the employee in the cab underwater. The employee drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 942748.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement Fatality Cause: |