Accident: 52906.015 - Employee Is Trapped Underwater By Fallen Excavator And Drown
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
942748.015 | 09/27/2013 | Robertson Contractors, Inc. |
At 3:30 p.m. on September 26, 2013, an employee was applying rip/rap in drainage ditch using a mid-size excavator. The employee tracked the excavator along the lake bank. The ground gave way and the excavator slid into the water and turned over on its side, trapping the employee in the cab underwater. The employee dr owned.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 942748.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement FatCause: |