Accident Summary Nr: 52866.015 - Employee falls from rotting roof and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
942600.015 | 09/23/2013 | 238160 | D & K Roofing, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 23, 2015, an employee was removing an existing roof in order to put down new sheathing and roofing protection. The employee stepped on a rotted section on the edge of the roof that gave way and the employee fell 16 feet to his death, suffering head and neck injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 942600.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |