Accident Summary Nr: 52790.015 - Employee suffers from breathing problem while working with c

Accident Summary Nr: 52790.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 09/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
942437.01509/24/2013325612Chemclean Corporation

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 19, 2013, an employee was transferring twelve chemicals to make a batch of Endozime AW Plus, a cleaning compound, while wearing an N 95 respirator. The employee began having trouble breathing and was transported to the hospital where he died. The employee had a pre-existing respiratory condition

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Vapor, Inhalation, Respirator, Respiratory

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 942437.015 55 M Fatality Chemical technicians