Accident Summary Nr: 52790.015 - Employee suffers from breathing problem while working with c
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
942437.015 | 09/24/2013 | 325612 | Chemclean Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 19, 2013, an employee was transferring twelve chemicals to make a batch of Endozime AW Plus, a cleaning compound, while wearing an N 95 respirator. The employee began having trouble breathing and was transported to the hospital where he died. The employee had a pre-existing respiratory condition
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 942437.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Chemical technicians |