Accident Summary Nr: 52788.015 - Employee is struck by cable and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 936876.015 | 08/30/2013 | 237130 | Auger Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:51 p.m. on August 29, 2013, Employee #1 was working as a spotter for an auger operator. The employee instructed the operator, through hand signals, to continue taking in slack on the auxiliary cable with the hoist and drum. The cable was hooked to a D-ring that was intended to be used only for tie down purposes. The tension on the D-ring exceeded the tensile strength and caused it to snap, creating a whiplash effect on the hook and cable, striking Employee #1 in the right upper arm and chest. The blunt force trauma the employee received to his torso, right arm and right ribs killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 0 | 0 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 936876.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: |