Accident Summary Nr: 52769.015 - Employee faints while working with conveyor system and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 942299.015 | 09/20/2013 | 111411 | Mushroom Conveyors |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 19, 2013, an employee was operating a mushroom conveyor in mushroom house number 1 and was not feeling well. The employee slumped over, fainted, and died. A coworker contacted Emergency Services. The EMT-Advance Life Service Unit and the Chester County Medical Examiner performed an examination and found no physical injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 942299.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |